PDA

View Full Version : AI &MATH : FINAL PROGRAMME & CALL FOR PARTICIPATION



Ugur Halici
12-21-1993, 09:40 PM
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
THE 3RD INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND MATHEMATICS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
January 2-5, 1994
Pier 66 Crowne Plaza Resort & Marina
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

The International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and
Mathematics is the third of a biennial series featuring
applications of mathematics in artificial intelligence as well as
artificial intelligence techniques and results in mathematics.
There has always been a strong relationship between the two
disciplines; however, the contact between practitioners of each has been
limited, partly by the lack of a forum in which the relationship could grow
and flourish. This symposium represents a step towards improving contacts
and promoting cross-fertilization between the two areas. The editorial board
of the Annals of Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence serves as the
permanent organizing committee for the series of Symposia.

General Chair: Martin Golumbic, Bar-Ilan University
Conference Chair: Frederick Hoffman Florida Atlantic University
Program Co-Chairs: Zvi Kedem, NYU and Erol Gelenbe, Duke University
Publicity Chair: Ugur Halici, Middle East Technical University

Sponsors: The symposium is sponsored by Florida Atlantic University. Support
from the Air Force Office of Scientific Research is pending.

Accommodations: The symposium will be held at the Pier 66 Crowne Plaza Resort
& Marina located at 2301 S.E. Seventeenth Street Causeway, Fort Lauderdale,
Florida 33316. Telephone: 305-525-6666 or toll free in USA and Canada:
1-800-327-3796; In Florida: 1-800-432-1956; FAX: 305-728-3551. A block of
75 rooms is available at the Pier 66 from Sunday, January 2 to Wednesday,
January 5 at the symposium rate of $95 single or double. There are only a
limited number of rooms available on the evening of January 1 at the special
symposium rate. Due to the holiday, there are no sleeping rooms available
on December 31. All rooms must be reserved by December 2 in order to get the
special symposium rate. You must contact Pier 66 Reservations by December 2
and mention the symposium to get the preferred rate.

To accommodate symposium attendees coming in early for the tutorials, we have
also reserved a block of rooms at the Best Western Marina Inn & Yacht Harbor
which is located directly across the street and a very short walk from the
Pier 66 (2150 S.E. 17th St. Causeway). We have blocked a small number of
rooms at the Best Western for the evenings of December 31 at the rate of
$89 single and $99 double, and 40 rooms for the evening of January 1 at the
same rate. Please contact the Best Western at 305-525-3484 or toll free 1-
800-327-1390. Reservations must also be made by December 2, 1993 in order to
get the special rate.

Transportation: Delta Airlines will serve as the official conference airline.
Arrangements have been made to allow discounts on Delta's domestic fares.
Call Delta's Special Meeting Network, or have your travel agent call Delta at
1-800-241-6760 and reference our Account number for this conference: XR0081.
Ft. Lauderdale International Airport is the closest to the conference site.
Shuttle transportation is available from the airport to the Pier 66 and costs
less than $10 each way. Although the Pier 66 is within walking distance of
many fine restaurants and shops, we will also have special rates for
symposium participants through Budget Rental Car. In the U.S., call
1-800-772-3773; in Canada, call 1-800-268-8900. Reference FAU's conference
number, #VKR3 AIMC. Please note: there is a daily parking charge at the
Pier 66.

Information: For further information about the conference content, contact
Frederick Hoffman, Florida Atlantic University, Department of Mathematics, PO
Box 3091, Boca Raton, FL 33431, USA Phone: (407) 367-3345; FAX: (407) 367-
2436; E-mail: hoffman@acc.fau.edu or hoffman@fauvax.bitnet. For general
information about registration, call the University Division of Continuing
Education and Open University Programs at (407) 367-3090; FAX (407) 367-3987.

Registration: The registration fee for the Symposium is $150 regular; $75
student, for registration by December 27, 1991. After December 27th, and
door registration is $175 ($100 for students). Students must enclose a
statement from their university with the registration form. Tutorial
registrations are $50 each ($35 for students) for one tutorial or $90 for two
($65 for students).

To register, compete the enclosed form and return it with your payment to:
International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics
University Continuing Education and Open University Programs
Florida Atlantic University
P. O. Box 3091
Boca Raton, Florida 33431-0991

Make checks payable in U.S. funds only to Florida Atlantic University. Visa
or MasterCard also accepted. You may register by telephone using your credit
card by calling 407-367-3092 or fax 407-367-3987.


REGISTRATION FORM
Artificial Intelligence & Mathematics
Program #2300-100-03/NBNRBN402

Symposium Registration - Please check one:
____ Regular: Before December 27th $150
____ Regular: After December 27th $175
____ Student: Before December 27th $ 75
____ Student: After December 27th $100

Tutorials: January 2, 1994
____ One Tutorial $ 50
____ Student Rate $ 35
____ Two Tutorials $ 90
____ Student Rate $ 65

Name:_____________________________________________ ________________________

Social Security Number: __________________________________________________

Affiliation:______________________________________ _________________________

Address:__________________________________________ _________________________

__________________________________________________ _________________________


Telephone:__________________________________ FAX:__________________________

E-mail:_____________________________________________ _______________________

Method of payment: _____ Check ______VISA ______MC

If MasterCard or Visa, Number:___________________________________________ __

Expiration Date:___________________________

Name as it appears on card: _______________________________________________

Signature: __________________________________________________ ______________



Sunday, January 2, 1994 Tutorials
This year, as part of the effort to bring practitioners of the two
disciplines together to the benefit of both, we are instituting a tutorial
series. We are very pleased with the quality of our first set of tutorials.
"Mathematical Aspects of Causal Models"
Judea Pearl, UCLA
"Mathematics of Language: How to Measure the Complexity of Natural Languages"
Alexis Manaster Ramer, Wayne State University
Wlodek Zadrozny, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Others to be announced

Monday, January 3 through Wednesday, January 5, 1994
Invited Speakers:
Christos Papadimitriou, University of California at San Diego
Jack Schwartz, Courant Institute - NYU
Vladimir Lifschitz, Stanford University

Banquet Speaker: "Chicanery in Computer Chess: The Botvinnik Caper"
Hans J. Berliner, Carnegie Mellon University

Panel Discussions:
There will be two important panel discussions of issues involved in
the AI-Mathematics synergism. One will focus on appropriate problems and
the other on relations between constraint programming and operations research.

Special Sessions:
Session 1:
"Consistency, Redundancy, and Implied Equalities in Systems
of Inequalities"
Chair: Harvey J. Greenberg, University of Colorado at Denver

"The Stand-and-hit algorithm for linear programming redundancy"
A. Boneh, Wichita State University, S. Boneh, The Technion, Haifa, Israel,
and R.Caron and S. Jibrin, University of Windsor

"A fast algorithm for diagnosing infeasible network flow
problems"
C. Aggarwal, MIT Operations Research Center, J. Hao, GTE Labs, and J. Orlin,
MIT

"The use of the optimal partition to determine all implied
equalities in a consistent system and an irreducible infeasible
subsystem in an inconsistent system"
H.J. Greenberg, University of Colorado at Denver

Sessions on SAT
(organized by Endre Boros and Alex Kogan)


Session 2A:
"Fault Tolerance in Massively Parallel Computers"
Ansuman Bagchi, Brigitte Servatius, and W.Shi, Worcester Polytechnic
Institute

"A Fast Parallel SAT-Solver - Efficient Workload Balancing"
Max Boehm and Ewald Speckenmeyer, University of Dusseldorf, Germany,
"An Empirical Study of Branching Rules for Satisfiability"
John Hooker, Carnegie Mellon University, V. Vinay, Centre for AI and
Robotics, Bangalore, India

"A GRASP for MAX-SAT"
Mauricio G.C. Resende, AT&T Bell Labs, Thomas A. Feo, University of Texas at
Austin


Session 2B:
"Some Remarks on Renaming and Satisfiability Hierarchies"
Thomas Eiter, Technical University of Vienna, Austria, Pekka Kilpelainen, and
Heikki Mannila, University of Helsinki.

"Hierarchies of Polynomially Solvable SAT Problems"
Giorgio Gallo and Danilele Pretolani, University of Pisa

"Escape Mechanisms for Local Search for Satisfiability"
Bart Selman and Henry Kautz, AT&T Bell Laboratories

"Persistency Results in SAT and MAX-SAT"
Endre Boros and Peter L. Hammer, Rutgers University

Session 2C:
"Experimental Results on the Crossover Point in Satisfiability Problems"
James Crawford and Larry Auton, University of Oregon

"Many Hard Examples for Resolution are Easy"
J. Franco and R. Swaminathan, University of Cincinnati

"Survey of Average Time SAT Performance"
Paul Purdom, University of Indiana

"Computational Experiments with an Exact SAT Solver"
Alex Kogan, Endre Boros, and Peter L. Hammer, Rutgers University


Contributed Papers:
"Area Method and Automated Theorem Proving in Affine Geometries"
Shang-Ching Chou, Xiao-Shan Gao, Jing-Zhong Zhang, The Wichita State
University

"An Unconstrained Optimization Algorithm for the Satisfiability Problem"
Jun Gu, The University of Calgary

"Polynomial-Time Stable Models"
Carlo Zaniolo, Luigi Palopoli, University of California at Los Angeles

"Automating Induction: Explicit vs. Inductionless"
Deepak Kapur, Hantao Zhang, State University of New York at Albany

"Combining Neural Networks: An Overview":
Sherif Hashem, Bruce Schmeiser, Purdue University

"Relative Correctness of Prolog Programs"
Leon Sterling, Marc Kirschenbaum, and Ashish Jain, Case Western Reserve
University

"Domain-Specific Complexity Tradeoffs"
Bart Selman, AT&T Bell Laboratories

"Removable Arcs in Stepwise-Decomposable Decision Networks"
(Nevin) Lianwen Zhang and David Poole, University of British Columbia

"Intelligent Backtracking in CLP-R"
Charles E. Hughes, Jennifer Burg, Sheau-Dong Lang, University of Central
Florida

"Wormholes in the Search Space"
Jerry Waxman and Jacob Shapiro, The City University of New York

"Interwoven Procedural and Declarative Programming"
Ken McAloon and Carol Tretkoff, CUNY Graduate Center and Brooklyn College

"Directional Resolution: The Davis-Putman Procedure Revisited"
Rina Dechter, University of California at Los Angeles

"A Mathematical Programming Framework For Uncertainty Logics"
John Hooker and K. A. Anderson, Carnegie Mellon University

"Hunting For Snakes Using The Genetic Algorithm"
Walter D. Potter, R. W. Robinson, K, J. Kochut, J. A. Miller, and D. Z.
Redys, The University of Georgia

"Paraconsistent Circumscription"
Zuoquan Lin, Shantou University

"Logical Considerations on Default Semantics"
Guo-Quiang Zhang and William C. Rounds, University of Michigan

"Seminormal Stratified Default Theories"
Pawel Cholewinski,University of Kentucky

"Voronoi Diagram Approach For Structure Training of Neural Networks"
N. K. Bose and A. K. Garga, The Pennsylvania State University

"Learning-Theoretic Perspectives of Acceptable Numberings"
Ganesh R. Baliga and Anil M. Shende, University of Delaware

"Use of Presburger Formulae in Semantically Guided Theorem
Proving"
Heng Chu and David A. Plaisted, University of North Carolina

"Function Discovery using Data Transformation"
Thong H. Phan and Ian H. Witten, The University of Calgary

"Polynomial Algorithms for Problems over D-Systems"
Klaus Truemper, The University of Texas at Dallas

"Ranges of Nonmonotonoc Modal Logics: Largest Logics"
Grigori Schwarz, Stanford University

"Bayesian Computations through Approximation Functions"
Eugene Santos Jr., Air Force Institute of Technology

"Learning in Relational Databases: A Rough Set Approach"
Xiaohua Hu and Nick Cercone, University of Regina

"Neural Nets and Graph Coloring"
Kenneth J. Danhof, L. Clark, W. D. Wallis, Southern Illinois University at
Carbondale

"Subsumption in Constraint Query Languages Involving
Disjunctions of Range Constraints"
Aris Ouksel and A. Ghazal, The University of Illinois at Chicago

"Reasoning on Knowledge in Symbolic Computing"
Jacques Calmet, Karsten Homann, and Indra A. Tjandra, Universitat Karlsruhe

"Intelligent Simulation About Dynamic Systems"
Feng Zhao, The Ohio State University

"On conditional rewrite systems with extra variables and deterministic logic
programs"
Jurgen Avenhaus and Carlos Loria-Saenz

"Using strong cutting planes in constraint logic programming"
Alexander Bockmayr

"Program tactics and logic tactics"
Fausto Giunchiglia and Paolo Traverso

"Serializability of sets"
Ugur Halici and Asuman Dogac

"Synthesis of Induction Orderings for Existence Proofs"
Dieter Hutter

"A comparative study of open default theories"
Michael Kaminski

"Theorem proving by analogy"
Erica Melis

"Grobner bases for set constraints"
Yosuke Sato

"The Hopfield net loading problem is tractable"
V. Chandru, V. Vinay

"Computability in control"
E. Martin, D. Luzeaux

"The time complexity of backtracking"
Martin Zahn

Speakers are invited to submit final versions of their papers for possible
publication in special volumes of the journal, "Annals of Mathematics and
Artificial Intelligence," published by J.C. Baltzer Scientific Publishing
Company, Wettsteinplatz 10, Basel CH-4058, Switzerland.