PDA

View Full Version : 1st World Congress of Biomechanics info



Herman J. Woltring
07-31-1990, 02:11 AM
FIRST WORLD CONGRESS OF BIOMECHANICS -- August 31 - September 4, 1990
University of California in San Diego, LA JOLLA
Preliminary (final) Programme at a Glance /// Late Registration Details


Session titles with roman numbers (e.g., Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints I)
denote Special Symposia, the others are usually Free Communications. Various
sessions are co-sponsored by the American and/or European Societies of Biomecha-
nics, and/or by the Society of Biomaterials.

Plenary Sessions take place in the Mandeville Auditorium and Poster Sessions
in the Price Center; letters A - M denote rooms for parallel Oral Sessions.

Chair person names are stated in parentheses, e.g., (Caro).

N.B. Because of the quality of the facsimile program from which this material
was derived, some author/chairperson names may have been misspelled - HJW.

-----------------------------------

Friday, August 31

08:00 - 08:20 Opening Ceremony

08:20 - 09:05 Plenary Lecture I: Robert M. Nerem, Vascular Fluid Mechanics
(Caro)

09:30 - 11:30 Session I

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints I (Mow)
B Cardiac Mechanics & Function I (Lanir)
C Multiple Muscle Movement I (Feldman)
D Image Based Motion Measurement I (Bruggeman)
E Mathematical Models of the Lumbar Spine I (Pope)
F Blood Flow in Large Vessels I (Nerem/Niederer)
G Bone Biomechanics I (Currey)
H Acoustical Biomechanics (Sarvazyan)
I Connective Tissue Development & Maintenance I (Lippiello)
J Biomechanics of Rehabilitation I (Reddy)

11:30 - 12:30 Poster Session I

13:30 - 15:30 Session II

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints II (Viidik)
B Cardiac Mechanics and Function II (Bevar)
C Multiple Muslce Movement II (Loeb)
D Image Based Motion Measurement II (Hay)
E Mathematical Models of the Lumbar Spine II (Ghista)
F Blood Flow in Large Vessels II (Caro/Bertram)
G Bone Biomechanics II (Hvid/Odgaard)
H Organ Biomechanics (Pinto)
I Connective Tissue Development & Maintenance II (Banes)
J Biomechanics of Rehabilitation II (Bader)
K Poster discussion IA: Biomechanics (Valenta/Kyslyakov)
L Poster Discussion IB: Cartilage/Tendon (Torzilli)
M Poster Discussion IC: Biofluids (Singh/Jaffrin)

16:00 - 18:00 Session III

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints III (Woo)
B Cardiac Mechanics & Function III (Glantz)
C Multiple Muscle Movement III (Flash)
D Image Based Motion Measurement III (Soutas-Little)
E Spine Biomechanics: Basic Biomechanics (Panjabi)
F Blood Flow in Large Vessels III (Pedley/Liepsch)
G Bone Biomechanics III (Huiskes)
H Laser Applications in Biomechanics (Ranu/Singh)
I Connective Tissue Development & Maintenance III (Carter)
J Ethical Issues in Bioengineering (Sana)
K Poster Discussion ID: Cell (Laufenberger)
L Poster Discussion IE: Ligaments (Grood)
M Poster Discussion IF: Soft Tissue (Thibault)

Saturday, September 1

08:00 - 10:00 Session IV

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints IV (Lai)
B Cardiovascular Mechanics (Rocheo)
C Multiple Muscle Movement IV (Corcos)
D Image Based Motion Measurement IV (Shaw)
E Lumbar & Cervical Spine Biomechanics (Yamamoto)
F Blood Flow in Large Vessels IV (Gow/van Steenhoven)
G Bone Biomechanics: Basic Science (Knets)
H Sensory Organs (Van Buskirk)
I Cellular Biomechanics (T. Skalak/Kang)
J Dental Biomechanics (Brunski)

10:30 - 11:15 Plenary Lecture II: Rik Huiskes, Biomechanics of Bone and
Implants (Woo)

11:15 - 12:15 Poster Session II

13:15 - 15:15 Session V

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints V (Cowin)
B Biomechanics & Design of Medical Devices I (Bellhouse/Affeld)
C Multiple Muscle Movement V (Abraham)
D Image Based Motion Measurement V (Terauds)
E Back Injury (King)
F Blood Flow in Large Vessels V (Einav/Kajiya)
G Bone Biomechanics: Trabecular Bone/Fixation (Goldstein)
H Skin Mechanics (Mansour)
I Cell Mechanics I (Sutera)
J Biomechanics of Oral Implants I (Brunski)
K Poster discussion IIA: Blood (Secomb)
L Poster Discussion IIB: Gait (Cappozzo)
M Poster Discussion IIC: Joints (An)

15:45 - 17:45 Session VI

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints VI (Hayes)
B Biomechanics & Design of Medical Devices II (Reul/Yoganathan)
C Multiple Muscle Movement VI (Bouisset)
D Gait Analysis (Rab)
E Bone Properties and Stress (Bartel)
F Blood Flow in Large Vessels VI (Sugawara/Giddens)
G Upper Extremity (Ryu)
H Pulmonary Respiration (Seguchi)
I Cell Mechanics II (Zahalak)
J Biomechanics of Oral Implants II (Soletsz)
K Poster Discussion IID: Rheology (Clayton)
L Poster Discussion IIE: Sports (Andriacchi)
M Poster Discussion IIF: Hip (Lewis)

Sunday, September 2

08:00 - 10:00 Session VII

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints VII (Brown)
B Biomechanics & Design of Medical Devices III (Mockros/Borovetz)
C Multiple Muscle Movement VII (Schultz)
D Multiple Muscle Systems I (Chapman)
E Hemodynamics and the Arterial Wall I (Yoshida)
F Biorheology (Weinbaum)
G Design of Joint Replacements (Walker)
H Respiratory Biomechanics I (Ligas)
I Intracellular Biomechanics (Kozlov)
J FEM in Bioengineering I (Koeneman/Bartel)

10:30 - 12:30 Session VIII

A Biomechanics of Diarthrodial Joints VIII (Huiskes)
B Biomechanics & Design of Medical Devices IV (Jaffrin/Mockros)
C Multiple Muscle Movement VIII (Panjabi)
D Multiple Muscle Systems II (Brand)
E Hemodynamics and the Arterial Wall II (Caro)
F Cardiovascular Blood Flow (Westerhoff/Dinnar)
G Monitoring of Orthopaedic Implants (Burny)
H Respiratory Biomechanics II (Epstein)
I Leukocyte & Erythrocyte Biomechanics (Meiselman)
J FEM in Bioengineering II (Davy/Beaupr'e)

Monday, September 3

08:00 - 10:00 Session IX

A Ligament Biomechanics I (Butler)
B Cardiac Mechanics (Havashi)
C Multiple Muscle Movement IX (Ladin)
D Multiple Muscle Systems III (McMahon)
E Hemodynamics & the Arterial Wall III (Pedley)
F Physiological Fluid Dynamics I (Meiselman/Singh)
G Product Liability of Orthopaedic Implants (Ranu)
H Respiratory Biomechanics III (Linehan)
I Cell Adhesion & Division (Ushida)
J Biomechanics of Head Injury I (Nahum)

10:30 - 11:15 Plenary Lecture III: James G. Hay, Sports Biomechanics (Nigg)

11:15 - 12:15 Poster Session III

13:15 - 15:15 Session X

A Ligament Biomechanics II (O'Connor)
B Vascular Biomechanics (Rao/Groom)
C Cartilage Biomechanics (Grodzinsky)
D Multiple Muscle Systems IV (Winter)
E Hemodynamics & the Arterial Wall IV (Yamaguchi)
F Physiological Fluid Dynamics II (Lucas/Rath)
G Biomechanics of Biological Joints (Bruley)
H Respiratory Biomechanics IV (Harris)
I Molecular Biology I (Chien)
J Biomechanics of Head Injury II (Galbraith)
K Poster Discussion IIIA: Cardiovascular (Taber)
L Poster Discussion IIIB: Spine (Simon)
M Poster Discussion IIIC: Bone (Radin)

15:45 - 17:25 Session XI

A Ligaments (Alexander)
B Zero Gravity on Tissues (Dintenfass)
C Sports Biomechanics/Running (Zernicke)
D Muscle Forces (Andersson/Askew)
E Biofluid Mechanics (Giddens)
F Physiological Fluid Dynamics III (Niimi/Singh)
G Hip Arthroplasty (Miller)
H Pulmonary Ventilation (West)
I Molecular Biology II (Goldspink)
J Impact Injury (Thibault)
K Poster Discussion IIID: Biomechanics
L Poster Discussion IIIE: Spine (Spilker)
M Poster Discussion IIIF: Implant (Katz)

Tuesday, September 4

08:00 - 10:00 Session XII

A Ligament Biomechanics III (Gomez)
B Flow Visualization (Singh)
C Biomechanics of Sport (Vaughn/Norman)
D Multiple Muscle Systems V (Meek)
E Hemodynamics & the Arterial Wall V (Friedman)
F Microvascular Mechanics I (Secomb/T. Skalak)
G Biomechanics of Biological Joints II (Sahay)
H Respiratory Biomechanics V (Hlastala)
I Thermography (Yang)
J Total Hip Replacement: Cementless Fixation (Jasty)

10:30 - 12:30 Session XIII

A Prosthetic Ligament Replacement (Christel)
B Ventricular Mechanics (van Campen)
C Load Analysis in Sport Activities (Dillman)
D Multiple Muscle Systems VI (Crago)
E Hemodynamics (Pallotti)
F Microvascular Mechanics II (Secomb/T. Skalak)
G Knee Biomechanics (Hollis)
H Pulmonary Mechanics (Grotberg)
I Hyperthermia & Modelling of Circ. Systems (Yang)
J Hip Replacement Analysis & Interface (Chao)

:.. - ..:.. Closing Session

-----------------------------------

For late registration details, contact:

Mrs Cindy Laurence, Conference Coordinator
First World Congress of Biomechanics
Housing and Food Services Administration
205 MACC, Warren Campus, Mail Code Q-051
LA JOLLA, California 92093-0051, U.S.A.
Tel. +1.619.534 4220, fax +1.619.534 7307, (no email address known).

Rates:

Active participant: US $ 290,00
Accompanying person (1): US $ 100,00
Student (2), excluding banquet: US $ 120,00
Additional banquet ticket (3): US $ 55,00
Additional barbeque ticket (3): US $ 25,00

(1) Welcome reception, banquet, and barbeque included.
(2) With I.D. or letter of certification.
(3) On first-come, first-serve basis; to be purchased on day of registration.

Social Program:

Welcome reception: Thursday, August 30, 18:00 - 21:00
Opening Ceremony: Friday, August 31, 08:30
Barbeque (informal): Saturday, September 1, 18:00 - 22:00
Banquet: Monday, September 3, 18:00 - 22:00

Details of location and transportation for these events will be found in the
final program.

Spouse program: Visits to world famous San Diego Zoo, Wild Animal Park, Sea
World, Scripps Institute of Oceanography Aquarium, San Diego Old Town, La
Jolla and the beaches will be arranged. Participants are asked to register
upon arrival in the Price Center for these programs at a nominal fee. A
special travel and tours desk will be found in the Price Center, provided by
Universal Travel, from 09:00 until 16:00 during the Congress.

The weather in La Jolla during August and September is pleasant, with tempe-
ratures around 25 degrees centigrade. The Pacific Ocean is warm enough for
swimming. Bring a light jacket or sweather for outside evening gatherings
since temperatures may cool down to about 20 degrees centigrade.

Smoking Regulations: UCSD has been designated by the University Chancellor
as a non-smoking environment.

Travel information: American Airlines is the official air carrier and UNIVERSAL
TRAVEL is the official travel agency arranging all travel arrangements for the
Congress. Seats may be directly reserved with American Airlines by quoting
Reference Number SO289V5 to qualify for all Congress discounts. For further
details, contact:

Universal Travel, 445 Marine View Avenue, Suite 120
DEL MAR, CA 92014, U.S.A. (Attn.: Ms. Connie Thompson, CTC)
Tel. +1.619.259 0888 or (800)272 7888 (Domestic U.S.A. outside California)
(800)272 6888 (California)
FAX: +1.619.278 5658, Telex: 28 1303 UTSD UR