PDA

View Full Version : -no subject-



Brian Davis
05-05-1998, 12:09 AM
Dear Colleagues

Following on from Ton van den Bogert's message on May 1st, I would like to share the following
information regarding this year's Biomedical Engineering Society meeting. There will be strong
biomechanics and biomaterials components at this year's meeting, as refelcted in the following
tracks and sessions. (Note that each session could have up to 6 presentations which means
there will probably be over 200 podium presentations in the biomechanics or biomaterials areas.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Track: Molecular, Cellular and Tissue Biomechanics (Co-chairs: R.L. Spilker and R.D. Kamm)

Sessions:
Computational Analysis of Fluid-Structure Interactions (R. Ethier, R. Kamm)
Molecular mechanics (L. Mahadevan, R. Kamm)
Cytoskeletal mechanics (L. Mahadevan, R. Kamm)
Biomechanics of damage and repair in skeletal tissues (K.Jepsen, D. Davy)
Soft Tissue Biomechanics (S. Woo, S. Sutera)
Spine Biomechanics (L. Gilbertson, S. Woo)
Computational Biomechanics (G. Li, R. Spilker)
Tissue Engineering for Articular Cartilage (J-K Suh, S. Woo)
Upper Extremity Biomechanics (K. Fischer, L. Soslowsky)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Track: Orthopaedic Engineering (Co-chairs: B.L. Davis, M. Verstraete)

Sessions:
Total Joint Arthroplasty (D. Davy)
Bone Remodelling: Mechanics and Cellular Mechanisms (R. Guldberg, T. Gross)
3-D kinematics (T. van den Bogert)
Foot and Ankle Mechanics (N. Sharkey, J. Michelson)
FEM Methods in Orthopaedics (D. Fyhrie)
Rehabilitation and Motor Control (M Grabiner, S. Kautz)
Imaging in Biomechanics (P.A. Hardy, S. Majumdar)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Track: Cardiovascular Mechanics & Devices (Co-chairs: I. Vesely, S. Rittgers)

Sessions:
Large Vessel Fluid Mechanics
Coronary Blood Flow /IVUS
Blood/Vessel Wall Interactions
Microcirculation
Arterial Stenosis
Vascular Grafts and Stents
Vascular Remodeling
Platelets & Thrombosis
Cardiac Valves I - Basic Science
Cardiac Valves II - Device Evaluation
Cardiac Valves III - Mechanical Replacements
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Track: Tissue Engineering (Co-chairs: R. Bellamkonda & R. Nerem)

Sessions:
Cardiovascular tissue engineering
Neural tissue engineering
Orthopedic tissue engineering - Bone
Orthopedic tissue engineering - Cartilage
Tissue engineering of the skin
Tissue engineering of liver and/or kidney
Cell transplantation
Cell encapsulation
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Track: Cellular & Biomolecular Engineering (Co-Chairs: D. Lauffenberger, R. Alevriadou)

Sessions:
Transport properties in cell adhesion
Receptor-mediated cell adhesion
Forces in cell adhesion
Cell mechanics
Mechanochemical signal transduction
Cell migration
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Regards, Brian Davis
P.S. The website is http://www.ccf.org/ri/bme/bmes/
P.P.S. Deadline for abstracts is June 1.

-------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe send UNSUBSCRIBE BIOMCH-L to LISTSERV@nic.surfnet.nl
For information and archives: http://www.bme.ccf.org/isb/biomch-l
-------------------------------------------------------------------