PDA

View Full Version : ISB-XII: Overall programme



Herman J. Woltring (visiting)
06-19-1989, 09:59 AM
XIIth ISB Congress -- Special Events and Free Communications Schedule
(Parallel Sessions 1. - 4.)

MONDAY 26th JUNE

Opening Ceremony: 09:00 - 10:30

Group #1: 11:00 - 12:00

1. Sport: Shoes / Running / Landing
2. Simulation and Modelling
3. Muscle Function
4. Tisue: Bone

Group #2: 13:30 - 15:00

1. Sport: Cycling
2. Joint Kinematics and Kinetics
3. Muscle Function
4. Electromyography

Keynote Lecture #1: 15:15 - 16:15 (Richard B. Stein, Univ. of Alberta)

Group #3: 16:30 - 17:30

1. Data Processing and Methods
2. Tissue
3. Movement Control
4. Simulation and Modelling


TUESDAY 27th JUNE

Group #4: 08:00 - 09:15

1. Sport
2. Rehabilitation
3. Data Processing and Methods
4. Gait

Keynote Lecture #2: 09:30 - 10:30 (Paavo Komi, University of Jyvaeskyla)

Keynote Symposium: Locomotion. 13:30 - 15:30

Group #5: 16:00 - 17:45

1. Sport
2. Spine
3. Movement Control
4. Simulation and Modelling


WEDNESDAY 28th JUNE

Group #6: 08:00 - 09:45

1. Sport
2. Data Processing and Methods
3. Muscle Function: 1-joint and 2-joint muscles
4. Gait

Edward Muybridge Lecture: 10:00 - 11:00 (Gunnar B.J. Andersson, Chicago)


THURSDAY 29th JUNE

Group #7: 08:00 - 09:15

1. Sport: Running
2. Rehabilitation / Prosthetics / Orthotics
3. Orthopaedics
4. Ergonomics

Keynote Lecture #3: 09:30 - 10:30 (Gunnar B.J. Andersson, Chicago)

Keynote Symposium: Sport Biomechanics. 13:30 - 15:30
(followed by the ISB General Assembly Meeting)

Group #8: 16:00 - 17:45

1. Sport: Swimming
2. Spine
3. Joint Kinematics and Kinetics
4. Electromyography


FRIDAY 30th JUNE

Group #9: 08:00 - 09:00

1. Gait
2. Movement Control
3. Orthopaedics: Bone
4. Ergonomics

Keynote Symposium: Bone. 09:15 - 10:45

Group #10: 11:00 - 12:00

1. Sport
2. Muscle Function
3. Orthopaedics
4. Gait

Group #11: 1989 13:30 - 15:00

1. Sport
2. Movement Control
3. Orthopaedivcs: ACL
4. Joint Kinematics and Kinetics

Closing Ceremony: 15:30 - 16:45