Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement 2016 - deadline extension - NIH awards

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement 2016 - deadline extension - NIH awards

    The abstract submission deadline for the Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement 2016 meeting has been extended till end of the day Monday March 7, 2016 (EST). In addition, NIH has provided funding for twenty graduate student and postdoctoral researcher awards of $800 each that can assist with the cost of attendance (1R13NS096934-01). We would like to thank NINDS, NICHD, and NIBIB for the funds. All graduate students and postdoctoral fellows that submit an abstract will be considered for the awards. More information on the conference is available at the URL: http://rehabrobotics.umich.edu/conference/


    Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement Conference Agenda
    Deer Creek Lodge and Conference Center, Sterling, OH
    (http://www.deercreekstateparklodge.com/)
    June 12-17, 2016
    Meeting Chair: Daniel Ferris (Michigan)
    Program Committee: Yasin Dhaher (Northwestern), Daniel Ferris (Michigan), Fran Gavelli (NIH), Rachael Seidler (Michigan), Doug Weber (DARPA), Paul Zehr (Victoria)

    Sunday, June 12, 2016

    3:00 pm 6:00 pm Registration (Front Lobby)

    6:00 pm 7:30 pm Dinner (Greater Mezzanine)

    7:30 pm 10:00 pm Opening Reception (Grand Ballroom)

    Monday, June 13, 2016

    7:00 am 8:30 am Breakfast (Greater Mezzanine)

    8:45 am 9:00 am Welcome and Introduction (Grand Ballroom)
    Dan Ferris, Meeting Chair

    9:00 am 12 noon Session 1: 20 Years Later: What Have We Learned and What Has Changed? (Grand Ballroom)
    Chair/Discussant: Fay Horak (OHSU); Speakers: Zev Rymer (Northwestern), Bob Full (UC Berkeley), Andy Schwartz (Pitt), Daofen Chen (NIH)

    12:15 pm 1:30 pm Lunch (Greater Mezzanine)

    1:30 pm 4:00 pm Ad hoc discussions/free time

    4:30 pm 5:30 pm Poster session with cash bar (Grand Ballroom)

    5:30 pm 6:45 pm Dinner (Greater Mezzanine)

    7:00 pm 10:00 pm Session 2: Muscle as an Actuator: Mechanics, Energetics, and Plasticity (Grand Ballroom)
    Chair/Discussant: Walter Herzog (Calgary). Speakers: Rick Lieber (Northwestern), Tom Roberts (Brown), Sabrina Lee (Northwestern), Silvia Blemker (Virginia)

    10:00 pm 11:00 pm Poster Session with Social Hour (Grand Ballroom)

    Tuesday, June 14, 2016

    7:15 am 8:45 am Breakfast (Greater Mezzanine)

    9:00 am 12:00 noon Session 3: Skeletal Structure as Framework and Limitation in Health and Disease (Grand Ballroom)
    Chair/Discussant: Fran Gavelli (NIH); Speakers: Elizabeth Brainerd (Brown), Karen Troy (WPI), Sandra Shefelbine (Northeastern), Janet Ronsky (Calgary)

    12:15 pm 1:30 pm Lunch (Greater Mezzanine)

    1:30 pm 4:00 pm Ad hoc discussions/free time

    4:30 pm 5:30 pm Poster session with cash bar (Grand Ballroom)

    5:30 pm 6:45 pm Dinner (Greater Mezzanine)

    7:00 pm 10:00 pm Session 4: Rhythmic Movements in Natural and Artificial Systems
    Chair/Discussant: Young-Hui Chang (Georgia Tech); Speakers: Art Kuo (Michigan), Vivian Mushahwar (Alberta), Monica Daley (RVC), Auke Jan Ijspeert (EPFL)

    10:00 pm 11:00 pm Poster Session with Social Hour (Grand Ballroom)

    Wednesday, June 15, 2016

    7:15 am 8:45 am Breakfast (Greater Mezzanine)

    9:00 am 12:00 noon Session 5: Biological and Artificial Reach and Grasp (Grand Ballroom)
    Chair/Discussant: Francisco Valero-Cuevas (USC); Speakers: Tamar Flash (Weizmann Institute), Stephen Scott (Queens), Matei Ciocarlie (Columbia), Marco Santello (Arizona State)

    12:15 pm 1:30 pm Lunch (Greater Mezzanine)

    1:30 pm 4:00 pm Ad hoc discussions/free time

    4:30 pm 5:30 pm Poster session with cash bar (Grand Ballroom)

    5:30 pm 6:45 pm Dinner (Greater Mezzanine)

    7:00 pm 10:00 pm Session 6: Neuromotor Adaptation and Learning (Grand Ballroom)
    Chair/Discussant: Sandro Mussa-Ivaldi (Northwestern); Speakers: Richard Carson (Trinity College Dublin), Maurice Smith (Harvard), Rachael Seidler (Michigan), Yasin Dhaher (Northwestern)

    10:00 pm 11:00 pm Poster Session with Social Hour (Grand Ballroom)

    Thursday, June 16, 2016

    7:15 am 8:45 am Breakfast (Greater Mezzanine)

    9:00 am 12:00 noon Session 7: Neuro-Musculoskeletal Models: Can We Simulate Realistically?
    Chair/Discussant: Wendy Murray (Northwestern); Speakers: Allison Arnold (Harvard), Brian Umberger (UMass), Mark Churchland (Columbia), Mitra Hartmann (Northwestern)

    12:15 pm 1:30 pm Lunch (Greater Mezzanine)

    1:30 pm 4:00 pm Ad hoc discussions/free time

    4:30 pm 5:30 pm Poster session with cash bar (Grand Ballroom)

    5:30 pm 6:45 pm Dinner (Greater Mezzanine)

    7:00 pm 10:00 pm Session 8: Optimizing Human-Machine Interaction in Health and Rehabilitation
    Chair/Discussant: Jim Patton (UIC); Speakers: Neville Hogan (MIT), David Reinkensmeyer (UC Irvine), Rob Riener (ETH), Kat Steele (Washington)

    10:00 pm 11:00 pm Poster Session with Social Hour (Grand Ballroom)

    Friday, June 17, 2016

    7:15 am 8:45 am Breakfast (Greater Mezzanine)

    9:00 am 12:00 am Session 9: 20 Years From Now: What Will Be Different and What Will We Know? (Grand Ballroom)
    Chair/Discussant: Lena Ting (Emory); Speakers: Gerald Loeb (USC), Rick Neptune (Texas), Doug Weber (DARPA), Alexander Leonessa (NSF)

    12:00 noon Box lunch to go (Ballroom Foyer)

    -------
    Abstracts are due on March 1, 2016, by 12 midnight EST (USA). Template for abstracts and the abstract submission interface is available at http://rehabrobotics.umich.edu/conference/.
Working...
X